English (Aquaculture)
rice-fish culture [correct]; rice-field culture [correct]; rice-plantation fish cultivation [correct]
DEF: Fish culture in rice fields.
CONT: Inundated rice fields always have a small population of fish which gain access with the water, and this probably gave rise to the practise of deliberate stocking and harvesting. The trapping of shrimp larvae in fallow rice fields and growing to market size is an old age-old practice and still exists in parts in India. It is believed that rice-field culture was introduced into Southeast Asia from India about 1500 years ago Tamura, 1961).
French (Aquaculture)
rizipisciculture [correct, feminine noun]; pisciculture en rizières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien implantée à Madagascar, la rizipisciculture consiste à introduire des poissons dans les rizières en eau, modifiées par la création d’un canal latéral, de quelques fosses-refuges, d’une adduction et d’une vidange étanches aux poissons. Ces derniers, carpes communes et tilapias, mis à 20-40 g, sont récoltés en fin de cycle rizicole à 200 g de poids unitaire, ou plus tardivement, si le site permet une prolongation de la période d’inondation de la rizière.
Spanish (Acuicultura)
piscicultura en arrozales [correct, feminine noun]