English (Ice Hockey)
sharp turn [correct]
OBS: When executing a sharp turn, the following steps should be followed: 1) the head is held up and looking in the direction the player is turning, 2) the shoulder on the inside is turned into the circle leading the way through the turn, 3) the skates are positioned as in the two-foot front stop, close together, but staggered, 4) the body should lean forward, 5) the weight should be kept back on the heels.
French (Hockey sur glace)
virage serré
OBS: Lorsqu'on exécute un tel virage, il faut appliquer les principes suivants : 1) tenir la tête droite, le regard fixé dans la direction du virage, 2) l'épaule située du côté interne du cercle décrit guide le mouvement, 3) les patins sont placés comme pour l'arrêt avant des deux pieds, rapprochés l'un de l'autre mais décollés, 4) le corps doit être incliné vers l'avant, 5) le poids du corps doit porter sur les talons.