English (Commercial Fishing)
weight [correct, noun]; sinker [correct]
CONT: The vertical opening [of the net] is obtained with floats and/or hydrodynamic devices (kites) on the upper edge (floatline) and weights on the groundrope.
French (Pêche commerciale)
lest [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids fixé à la partie inférieure [d’un] engin [de pêche] pour assurer sa tenue au fond ou son ouverture verticale.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
lastre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El lastre en la red de cerco viene a ser la cantidad de peso colocado en la red, el cual [permite] obtener una velocidad de hundimiento adecuada para evitar la fuga de los peces por debajo de la red.