English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Food Industries)
volumetric filler [correct]
CONT: The two main types of liquid fillers are volumetric and constant-level. For viscous liquids, pastes, and certain food products, the volumetric principle is the only practical method. In volumetric fillers there is a choice among the piston type, gear pump, worm screw pump, and weighing station.
OBS: Volumetric filling: With this technique the product fill amount is controlled to a volume rather than to a weight .... Volumetric systems are designed to measure and dispense a specific volume of product.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
remplisseuse volumétrique [correct, feminine noun]; emplisseuse volumétrique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplisseuse de liquides et de certains produits alimentaires réalisant l'emplissage au volume plutôt qu'au poids. Les systèmes d’emplissage les plus courants sont le système à godets, le système à piston fixe et le système à piston mobile.