English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
isostatic depression [correct]
CONT: The girdle around Lake Saint-Jean, and farther north the lowlands of the James Bay coastal plain were invaded by sea water because of isostatic depression of the land under the weight of the glaciers, coupled with a rise in sea level during the melt.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
abaissement isostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène s’explique par l'abaissement isostatique des terres sous le poids des glaciers, combiné à la hausse du niveau des océans au moment de la fonte.