English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
olefinically unsaturated monomer [correct]
CONT: A process for making a polymer of acrylonitrile, methacrylonitrile and olefinically unsaturated monomers. ... A process for making a thermally stable melt processable acrylonitrile/methacrylonitrile/olefinically unsaturated multipolymer, comprising polymerizing a mixture of acrylonitrile monomer, methacrylonitrile monomer, and olefinically unsaturated monomer in which the rate of addition of the multimonomer mixture isset by the rate of polymerization so that the concentration of unreacted acrylonitrile monomer, unreacted methacrylonitrile monomer and unreacted olefinically unsaturated monomer is low and the polymerization process is in a monomer starved condition.
CONT: Process for the free-radical polymerisation of at least one olefinically unsaturated monomer, the polymerisation being performed in the presence of a compound for effecting molecular weight control, being a CoII chelate of formula (I), wherein each group X is a divalent group which forms with the two carbon atoms to which it is bonded a pericondensed polycyclic group, being a group having 3 or more carbocyclic rings where the oxime-containing carbocyclic ring has carbon atoms in common with 2 or more of the other rings, said polycyclic group being unsubstituted (apart from the oxime groups) or having at least one hydrocarbyl substitutent; ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
monomère alcénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monomère réalisé à partir de carbure éthylénique. [Renseignement obtenu du vérificateur à Consommation et Corporations, en 1985]
CONT: Procédé destiné à la polymérisation radicalaire libre d’au moins un monomère alcénique, cette polymérisation étant réalisée en présence d’un composé servant à obtenir une régulation de poids moléculaire, ce composé pouvant être un chélate de CoII de la formule(I), dans laquelle chaque groupe X est un groupe divalent formant avec les deux atomes de carbone auxquels il est lié un groupe polycyclique péricondensé, lequel groupe possède au moins trois cycles carbocycliques dans lesquels le cycle carbocyclique contenant des oximes possède des atomes de carbone en commun avec au moins deux des autres cycles, n’ est pas substitué(à l'exception des groupes d’oximes) ou possède au moins un substituant hydrocarbyle; [...]