English (Precious Stones (Mining))
tetrahexahedroid [correct]
CONT: It has been suggested that resorption of octahedral macro-diamonds to stones with tetrahexahedroid morphology implies a weight loss on the order of 45 to to 60% (Gurney, 1989).
French (Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
tétrahexaèdre [correct, adjective]
CONT: Gurney(1989) a formulé l'hypothèse que la résorption de macrodiamants octaèdres en pierres de morphologie tétrahexaèdre entraîne une perte de poids de l'ordre de 45 à 60 %.