English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
dry matter content [correct]; DM content [correct]
CONT: Harvesting forage crops outside optimal dry matter (DM) ranges can set the stage for many challenges. Testing for DM content prior to harvest and ensiling is a critical step. DM is measured as weight difference between the forage fresh (as is) and dried in an oven, a microwave oven or using a Koster tester.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
teneur en matière sèche [correct, feminine noun]; teneur en MS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La récolte de cultures fourragères en dehors des fourchettes optimales de matière sèche risque de préparer le terrain à de nombreuses difficultés. Il est capital de connaître la teneur en MS avant la récolte et l'ensilage. La MS est mesurée comme étant la différence de poids entre le fourrage frais(tel quel) et le fourrage séché au four, au micro-ondes ou à l'aide d’un testeur Koster.