English (Fatty Substances (Food); Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fish body oil [correct]
CONT: The fish meal and fish oil industry derives its raw material from two sources: fish which are caught directly for the purposes of fish meal and fish body oil production, as opposed to those caught for the purposes of human consumption; trimmings resulting from the processing of fish from other fisheries, such as thosecaught for human consumption (e.g. gadoids, pelagic fish and salmon). Fish body oils are extracted from the same raw material as fish meal. Fish meal and fish body oils are used extensively in farming and aquaculture as important nutritional components of animal feeds. ... Fish body oil is a co-product of fish meal. Fish oil represents around 5-6% of the total raw material body weight.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
huile de chair de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les huiles marines(huile de chair de poisson, huile de foie de poisson et huiles d’autres organismes marins destinées à la consommation humaine), [la limite maximale réduite,(LMR) ] s’élève à 2, 0 pg/g de graisses(dioxines) et 10, 0 pg/g de graisses(pour les PCB de type dioxine). La LMR pour les hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques est de 5, 0 µg/kg de poids à l'état frais de benzo(a) pyrène dans le poisson fumé.