English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Postal Transport; Air Freight)
volumetric weight [correct]; dimensional weight [correct]; volume weight [correct]; cubic weight [correct, less frequent]; cubed weight [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The volumetric weight ensures that the postage for lightweight and bulky parcels adequately covers the cost of transportation for the space they occupy.
OBS: volumetric weight; cubic weight; cubed weight: terms used at Canada Post.
OBS: The volumetric weight is calculated by dividing the volume of an item (length x width x height) by a cubing factor (for example, the assumption that a one-kilogram package will occupy a space of 6000 cubic centimetres.)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Poids et charges (Transports); Transports postaux; Fret aérien)
poids volumétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poids cubique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; poids dimensionnel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: On utilise le poids volumétrique afin que l'affranchissement des colis légers et volumineux couvre entièrement les frais du transport [...] établis en fonction de l'espace occupé.
OBS: poids volumétrique; poids cubique : termes en usage à Postes Canada.
OBS: poids volumétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Le poids volumétrique est calculé en divisant le volume d’un article (longueur x largeur x hauteur) par un facteur de cubage (par exemple, l’hypothèse qu’un paquet de 1 kg occupera un espace de 6 000 centimètres cubes).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte postal; Carga aérea)
densidad [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: densidad de las mercancías.