English (Curling)
guard weight [correct]
DEF: The speed and impulse given to a delivered rock so that it positions itself as a guard.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
poids de garde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pesanteur de garde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse et impulsion imparties à une pierre lancée pour qu’elle se positionne comme garde.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Les entrées lexicales «poids de garde» et «pesanteur de garde» peuvent devenir «poids d’une garde» et «pesanteur d’une garde» en contexte.