English (Technical Textiles; Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
car overall weight [correct]
CONT: Kevlar tyres ... Thanks to DuPont's Kevlar para-aramid fibre, the weight of one of the certified conventional tyres for an Audi 3 car, the Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, has diminished from 8.89 kg to 7.3 kg, a 20 % gain and a 8 kilos reduction of the car overall weight.
French (Textiles techniques; Physique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
masse de voiture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pneus Kevlar [...] Grâce à la fibre para-aramide Kevlar de DuPont, le poids d’un des pneus conventionnels homologué pour la voiture Audi 3, le Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, est passé de 8, 89 kg à 7, 3 kg, un gain d’environ 20% et une diminution de la masse de la voiture de 8 kilos [...].