English (Special-Language Phraseology)
much lower gain [correct]
CONT: Kevlar tyres for the Audi A3. Thanks to DuPont's Kevlar para-aramid fibre, the weight of one of the certified conventional tyres for an Audi 3 car, the Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, has diminished from 8.89 kg to 7.3 kg, a 20 % gain and a 8 kilos reduction of the car overall weight. This gain is significant compared to efforts sometimes put on for a much lower gain (a few tens of grams).
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gain marginal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pneus Kevlar pour l'Audi A3. Grâce à la fibre para-aramide Kevlar de DuPont, le poids d’un des pneus conventionnels homologué pour la voiture Audi 3, le Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, est passé de 8, 89 kg à 7, 3 kg, un gain d’environ 20% et une diminution de la masse de la voiture de 8 kilos, ce qui est considérable si l'on considère les efforts quelque fois déployés pour un gain marginal(quelques dizaines de grammes).