English (Atmospheric Physics)
wet downburst [correct]
CONT: Downbursts occur in regions of a severe thunderstorm where the air is accelerated downward by exceptionally strong evaporative cooling occurs (a dry downburst) or by very heavy rain which drags dry air down with it (a wet downburst). When the rapidly descending air strikes the ground, it spreads outward in all directions in a circle, like a fast-running faucet hitting the sink bottom.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
rafale descendante humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une rafale descendante humide est produite par le poids des précipitations dans un environnement très humide.