English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
mushroom anchor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An anchor, with a circular cup in place of flukes, designed to be used as a permanent mooring on a mud bottom; with time, the anchor becomes deeply imbedded and its huge area gives excellent holding power.
OBS: mushroom anchor: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
champignon [correct, masculine noun]; ancre à champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engin affectant la forme d’un champignon renversé et destiné à ancrer les bouées, à maintenir les câbles au fond de la mer.
CONT: Il existe enfin une ancre dite champignon, rarement utilisée pour le mouillage temporaire, en raison de son poids et de son encombrement important.
OBS: ancre à champignon : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.