English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
air sac [correct]
CONT: In the bee there are a number of large thin-walled air sacs connected to the tracheal system. These give buoyancy to the insect by lessening its weight without decreasing its size, and they also increase the efficiency of the bee's respiratory system.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
renflement [correct]
CONT: "Sur le trajet des trachées se trouvent des renflements qui jouent dans l'acte du vol un rôle important, diminuant le poids spécifique de l'insecte en se remplissant d’air(...) "