English (Transport of Goods)
overhead-weight damage; top-weight damage
DEF: Damage occurring when weight of upper layer shipping containers exceed the strength of lower layer containers in the same stack and row, resulting in crushing or creasing.
French (Transport de marchandises)
écrasement sous pression de la pile [masculine noun]
DEF: Écrasement ou autre avarie de la partie inférieure d’un chargement en raison du poids trop important de sa partie supérieure.