English (Skating)
skating position [correct]
CONT: skating position. ... find the correct weight position. Your knees must be kept well forward .... The hands should grip loosely and be held relaxed by the small of your back. The arm must not be ... held in a tight grip. Don't look down but forward.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
position du patineur de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; position de la patineuse de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; position du patineur
CONT: position du patineur.(...) placez correctement le poids du corps.(...) il est important de fléchir profondément les genoux. Les mains, jointes sans étreinte, doivent reposer dans le creux des reins. Les bras doivent rester relâchés. Regardez devant vous et non vers la glace.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.