English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
competition paraglider [correct]; competition wing [correct]; competition glider [correct]
CONT: Airwave's top of the range competition paraglider. ... Pilots who already fly a competition wing should have no problem changing to an FR2. ... Like all competition gliders, Airwave recommend that you are a very talented and frequent flyer.
CONT: A competition wing is only for those few pilots who fly almost daily and have expert flying technique.
OBS: Although the term "paraglider" generally refers to the entire aircraft assembly, paraglider pilots often used the term "paraglider" in specific contexts as a synonym of "wing" and "canopy," in which case it refers to the self-inflating structure made of non-porous fabric and not to the entire assembly.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
aile de compétition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les ailes de compétition, le pilotage sellette est très important. Pour aider ces transferts de poids, aucune cloison diagonale n’ est présente dans le caisson central. Il agit ainsi comme un parallélogramme. Ce principe aide beaucoup dans la maniabilité de la Magic.
CONT: L’aile reprendra facilement de la portance si c’est une aile école (aile d’apprentissage) mais, avec une aile performante ou de compétition, cela peut s’avérer très délicat.