English (Animal Reproduction)
heat period [correct, see observation]; oestral period [correct]; oestrus [correct]; oestrum [correct]; estrus [correct]; estrum [correct]; heat [see observation]; season [see observation]
CONT: The heat period, which usually lasts two or three days, is the time during which the sow will accept the boar. It is better to breed the sow during the second or third day of the heat period than during the first day. Sows that are in heat are usually restless and frequently mount other sows. ... Sows that are not bred will usually come in heat at intervals of about three weeks.
OBS: Although "heat period," "heat," and "season" are essentially synonymous, they cannot be used interchangeably in all contexts, and care must be taken when they are used. "Heat period" is required in such expressions as return of, late return of, regularity of.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
chaleurs [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rut [correct, masculine noun]; œstrus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de la vie génitale où la femelle accepte le mâle. [...] Plus ou moins marquées et de durée variable selon les espèces, elles se traduisent en général par de l’agitation et une tuméfaction des organes génitaux externes.
CONT: Nous avons vu que l'alimentation des jeunes reproducteurs a beaucoup plus d’effet sur le poids que sur l'âge à la puberté. Par contre, d’autres facteurs tels que la race et le climat influencent la date d’apparition des premières chaleurs. [...] Lorsque la truie n’ est pas fécondée, les chaleurs réapparaissent régulièrement tous les 21 jours en moyenne(18 à 25 jours). [...] L'ovulation a lieu entre 35 et 40 heures après le début des chaleurs, ce qui indique le moment auquel la saillie doit être faite.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales)
celo [correct, masculine noun]; estro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período durante el cual la oveja acepta ser servida por el carnero.