English (Pregnancy)
expulsion
CONT: The normal mechanism of the placental stage consists of two distinct phases, separation and expulsion ... after separation, blood accumulates behind the placenta, and the uterus rises in the abdomen. A firm uterine contraction now begins ... and the uterus changes from a flattened ... organ to one that is firm and globular.
French (Grossesse)
expulsion [feminine noun]
CONT: Expulsion. Sous l'influence des contractions utérines, puis de son propre poids, le placenta tombe dans le segment inférieur, qui se déplisse surélevant le corps utérin. [...] l'utérus forme un globe dur bien rétracté.