English (Plastics Manufacturing)
bodies adhesive; dope cement
DEF: ... solvents with a small amount of the parent plastic dissolved in them ... Styrene model aircraft cement is an example ....
OBS: The English terms and definition on this record were taken from a course on plastics given by the National Defence Department.
French (Plasturgie)
solvant dopé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut aussi utiliser un solvant dopé de composition suivante : 10 parties en poids d’acétate de cellulose pour 60 parties en poids de solvants ayant un point d’ébullition inférieur à 100 °C et 35 parties, environ de solvant de haut point d’ébullition. Il est préférable d’utiliser un polymère de bas poids moléculaire(...).