English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cross rib roast [correct]; cross cut short rib roast [correct]
CONT: A cross-rib roast contains the meaty portions on the top of ribs 3 through 5. The best results occur when it is pot-roasted.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
rôti de côtes croisées [correct, masculine noun]; rosbif de côtes croisées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôti de côtes croisées, un peu plus cher, était moins tendre et son rendement en viande est moins bon. Une fois cuit, désossé et dégraissé, il perd 65 % de son poids initial.