English (Track and Field)
shot put [correct]; shot-put [correct]
DEF: A field event in which a heavy metal ball is thrown as far as possible.
CONT: The Shot Put: Shot "putting" appears to be a strange name. ... Upon examination of the rules, one sees that the shot put event is described in a fashion that eliminates throwing the shot.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer du poids [correct, masculine noun]; lancer de poids [correct, masculine noun]; lancement du poids [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poids [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lancer du poids n’ est pas un geste statique; une bonne exécution demande beaucoup de relâchement, de sens du rythme et de l'équilibre.
OBS: Le terme «lancement du poids» est très rarement employé au niveau international. (Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur.)
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento de peso [correct, masculine noun]; lanzamiento del peso [correct, masculine noun]; lanzamiento de bala [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prueba atlética consistente en lanzar el peso [...] a la mayor distancia posible.