English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Track and Field)
throwing cage [correct]; cage [correct]; safety cage [correct]; protection cage [correct]; protection net [correct]
DEF: The six-metre-wide area from which a competitor throws a discus or hammer.
CONT: Hammer or Discus Throwing Cage: All hammer and discus throws shall be made from an enclosure or cage to ensure the safety of spectators, officials, and competitors. The cage should be C-shaped in plan, the diameter being 7 metres ... with the opening through which the throw is made 6 metres ... wide. The height should not be less than 3.35 metres ... but preferably should be at least 4 metres ...
OBS: The term "protection net" is often used as a synonym of "throwing cage."
OBS: Shot-put, discus and hammer.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Athlétisme)
cage de protection [correct, feminine noun]; cage [correct, feminine noun]; filet de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de six mètres de largeur depuis laquelle un compétiteur lance un disque ou un marteau.
CONT: Au lancer de poids, le cercle est délimité à l'avant par un butoir peint en blanc, qui épouse la forme du cercle et fait 10 cm de hauteur. Cas particulier des lancers de disque et de marteau : pour la sécurité des juges et du public, il est nécessaire d’avoir une cage de protection.
CONT: Le disque se lance à partir d’une aire circulaire entourée d’un filet de protection. Le sportif tourne sur lui-même pour donner le maximum de vitesse à son engin avant de le lâcher.
OBS: Le terme «filet de protection» s’emploie fréquemment comme synonyme de «cage de protection».
OBS: Poids, disque et marteau.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Atletismo)
jaula [correct, feminine noun]; jaula de protección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de seis metros de ancho desde la que un atleta lanza un disco o un martillo.
OBS: Lanzamiento de disco, martillo y peso.