English (Banking)
mutual savings bank [correct]; MSB [correct]
DEF: [A] state chartered nonstock savings institution organized primarily to accept deposits from individuals and make residential mortgage loans.
OBS: ... Management is by a board of trustees. These savings institutions offer checking and other transaction account services, and also make consumer loans, commercial loans, and commercial mortgages, and invest in limited amounts of corporate bonds and corporate stock. State banking departments are the primary regulators of mutual savings institutions.
French (Banque)
banque d'épargne [correct, feminine noun]; banque mutuelle d'épargne [feminine noun]
DEF: Institution financière constituée par un regroupement de capitaux, dans un but spéculatif.
OBS: Ces institutions financières empruntent à la coopération, puisqu'elles appartiennent aux déposants, mais délaissent cependant plusieurs règles coopératives. Ainsi, elles n’ ont pas la caractéristique d’être constituées d’adhérents rassemblés par un lien commun de placement, tel que le lieu de résidence ou l'occupation. Elles mesurent également le poids d’un membre au montant des capitaux qu'il détient dans l'association.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
caja mutua de ahorros [feminine noun]