English (Weightlifting)
weight [correct]; free weight
DEF: A term used to describe barbells and dumbbells, as opposed to weights attached to machines with pulleys or rotary disks.
CONT: Unlike a machine, which can usually be used in one way, free weights can be used for hundreds of different exercises.
CONT: Free weights are a necessity for the weight lifter and the body-builder, and are preferred by many individuals who use them for developing body tone.
French (Haltérophilie)
charge libre [feminine noun]; poids libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids à l’état pur, incluant les haltères et les barres à disques, qui ont l’avantage de développer la force et la puissance dans les sports.
CONT: Nombre d’experts de l’entraînement à la force de la condition physique ont démontré les avantages des charges libres par rapport à l’entraînement avec appareil.
CONT: Le nombre d’exercices exécutés avec les poids libres n’ est limité que par l'anatomie et l'imagination de la personne.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
pesa [correct, feminine noun]