English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
calf [correct]
DEF: The skin of a young or immature bovine animal not exceeding a certain weight. This weight is: in Denmark 12 kilos, salted weight; in France about 14 kilos, salted weight ... in UK 16 kg, green weight (the skin of immature milk-fed animals over 7 kilos green weight is often termed "veal"); in USA about 7 kilos salted weight.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
veau [correct, masculine noun]; peau de veau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau brute provenant de la dépouille d’un bovin jeune ou non parvenu à l'âge adulte, n’ excédant pas un certain poids. Ce poids limite est :[...] aux États-Unis, environ 7 kilos poids salé; en France, environ 14 kilos poids salé [...].