English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
troy weight [correct]
DEF: A system of units for measuring mass, traditionally used for weighing gems and precious metals. One pound troy weight is equal to about 0.373 kilograms.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
troy [correct, masculine noun]; système troy [correct, masculine noun]; troy-weight [correct, France]
DEF: Système pondéral d’origine anglaise, devenu international pour les métaux précieux. Il a pour origine les poids utilisés à Troyes à l'époque médiévale. La livre troy de 12 onces vaut 373, 242 g.
OBS: On retrouve, moins fréquemment, ces termes avec une majuscule à «troy».