English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
pound [correct, noun]; lb. [correct]; lb [correct]; avoirdupois pound [correct, less frequent]; avdp pound [correct, less frequent]; pound avoirdupois [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A unit for measuring mass that is equal to approximately 454 grams.
OBS: In the avoirdupois system, ... in a general use in English-speaking countries, one pound equals 16 ounces (about 454 g). In the troy system, used for precious metals and gems, one pound equals 12 troy ounces (about 373 g).
OBS: 1 kg = 2.205 pounds avoirdupois.
OBS: pound: The plural forms are "pounds" and "pound" (especially when used collectively).
OBS: lb.; lb: used as singular or collective plural abbreviations.
OBS: lbs.; lbs: used as plural abbreviations.
OBS: pound: A measure of weight and mass derived from the ancient Roman "libra" (= 327.25 grams), but very [often] modified in the course of ages in different countries, and ... used for different classes of things; in Great Britain, now fixed for use in trade by a Parliamentary standard. Denoted by "lb." (Latin "libra"). Formerly used without change in the pl., a usage still sometimes retained after a numeral, esp. dial. and colloq., also in comb. as "a five pound note," "a twenty pound shot." This pound consisted originally of 12 ounces, corresponding more or less to that of troy weight, which contains 5760 grains = 373.26 grams. This is still used by goldsmiths and jewellers in stating the weight of gold, silver, and precious stones, but as early as the thirteenth or fourteenth century, a pound of sixteen ounces was in use for more bulky commodities. This was made a standard for general purposes of trade by Edward III, and known as the pound "aveir de peis," i.e. of merchandise of weight, now called "avoirdupois." This pound of 16 ounces, containing 7000 grains = 453.6 grams, has been since 1826 the only legal pound for buying or selling any commodity in Great Britain. In former times, the pound varied locally from 12 to 27 ounces, according to the commodity, pounds of different weight being often used in the same place for different articles such as bread, butter, cheese, meat, malt, hay, wool ... The Scotch pound of 16 ounces of Troy or Dutch Weight consisted of 7608.9496 grains; the Tron pound kept at Edinburgh = 9622.67 grains. "Pound" is also used to translate foreign names of weights, of cognate origin or representatives of Latin "libra." These vary greatly: in Italy, between 300 and 350 grams, in Spain, Portugal, the Netherlands and some German states, between 459 and 469 grams, and in other German states, Denmark, etc., between 477 and 510.22 grams. But the standard German "Pfund" is now 500 grams, i.e. half a kilogram.
OBS: With regard to the pound, the values currently in use are: 1 imperial standard pound = 0.453 592 338 kgm. [kilogram]; 1 Canadian pound = 0.453 592 43 kgm.; 1 United States pound = 0.453 592 4277 kgm.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
livre [correct, feminine noun]; lb [correct, feminine noun]; livre avoir-du-poids [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; livre avoirdupois [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; livre avoir-du-pois [feminine noun, less frequent]; livre avpd [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Unité de poids anglo-saxonne valant 16 onces ou environ 0,454 kg.
OBS: lb : Le symbole s’écrit sans point et sans «s» au pluriel (1 lb, 20 lb).
OBS: Cette unité a déjà été utilisée en France, et son poids variait, selon les provinces, entre 380 et 550 grammes. Aujourd’hui le mot «livre» est utilisé pour désigner un demi-kilogramme. Exemples : Acheter une livre de beurre, de fraises, de café, de sucre. Demi-livre, quart de livre. Une livre et demie. Haltère de trente livres. Le Canada a officiellement adopté le système métrique; l'emploi du mot «livre», dans le sens strict de l'unité de mesure anglo-saxonne équivalant à 0, 454 kg, subsiste encore, mais est appelé à disparaître.
OBS: Le Canada a officiellement adopté le système métrique en 1970. Les unités métriques (grammes, kilogrammes, centimètres, mètres, kilomètres, litres, etc.) remplacent les traditionnelles unités impériales également utilisées par les États-Unis (livre, pouces, pieds, verges, milles, pintes, etc.). Cependant, la résistance de son principal partenaire commercial, les États-Unis, à l’adoption du système métrique, ainsi que la résistance dans la population au nouveau système ont fait que le Canada vit toujours, en 2014, avec les deux systèmes, le Système international (SI) et le système impérial. Au Canada, la livre de 0,454 kg, par exemple, demeure d’usage courant dans le commerce, notamment pour les denrées alimentaires.