English (Ornamental Glassware; Jewellery)
pound bead [correct]
DEF: A bead small enough to make measuring by pound weight a convenient form of measurement.
CONT: Many of the small beads were sold by number, in which case they were referred to as "count" beads, but those which were sold by weight were known as "pound" beads.
French (Verrerie d'art; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
perle à la livre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On vendait beaucoup de petites perles à l'unité, et le nom leur est resté; celles qui étaient vendues au poids s’appelaient perles «à la livre».