English (Plastic Materials; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
ultrahigh-molecular-weight polyethylene [correct]; UHMWPE [correct]; ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene [correct]; UHMWPE [correct]; UHMWPE; ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene [correct]; UHMWPE [correct]; UHMW PE; UHMWPE
CONT: Ultrahigh-molecular-weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) is defined by ASTM as "polyethylene with molecular weight over three million (weight average)". The resin is made by a special Ziegler-type polymerization.
CONT: Ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) is often extrusion blow-molded, particularly in applications where environmental stress-crack resistance is important.
CONT: The influence of joint line obliquity on lower limb alignment, ... Malalignment, ... may lead to excessive loading of the prothetic knee joint thus increasing rate of focal UHMWPE.
French (Matières plastiques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
polyéthylène de masse moléculaire très élevée [masculine noun]; PEhpm [masculine noun]; polyéthylène UHMW [masculine noun]; polyéthylène à haut poids moléculaire [masculine noun]; polyéthylène à poids moléculaire ultra-élevé [masculine noun]; U.H.M.W.P.E.
CONT: Depuis quelques années on rencontre un polyéthylène à haut poids moléculaire (2 500 000) appelé polyéthylène UHMQ (ultra high molecular weight). Ce PE uhmw prend place dans la gamme des densités moyennes à hautes. (d>0,935)
CONT: On peut obtenir également un polyéthylène de masse moléculaire très élevée (de l’ordre du million), le PEhpm.
CONT: En dehors de ces trois types de polyéthylène, il existe sur le marché un polyéthylène à poids moléculaire «ultra-élevé». C'est le :«U. H. M. W. P. E. »(ultra high molecular weight polyethylene), caractérisé par une remarquable tenue au choc et aux intempéries, un coefficient de friction très bas et une bonne résistance aux produits chimiques.