English (Dance)
walk [correct]
CONT: ... a transfer of weight from one foot to the other with one or both feet in contact with the floor at all times .... walks may be performed in any direction with infinite variations.
CONT: The first walk is long and directed forward or backward. The second and third walks occur in place, and are merely a shift in weight from the ball of the foot to the ball of the other.
French (Danse)
marche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la marche [...] jambes en ouverture [...] approfondir le dégagé en poussant sur la pointe du pied plus loin devant, pour agrandir le pas [...] le poids du corps doit être projeté sur le pied avant [...] la danseuse s’engage pour le deuxième pas [...]
CONT: Nous varions les styles de marche : marches légères, lourdes, fières, pas de «souris», pas de «géants» [...]