English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
maximum gross weight [correct]; maximum gross mass [correct]
DEF: The maximum permitted weight of the airplane.
CONT: Aircraft normally have their tires inflated to the pressure corresponding to the maximum gross mass and maintain this pressure regardless of the variations in take-off masses.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poids brut maximum [correct, feminine noun]; masse totale maximale [feminine noun]
DEF: Poids maximum permis de l'avion.