English (Ice Hockey)
backhand shot [correct]; back-hand shot [correct]
CONT: backhand shot. The puck should be well on the backhand side, with the blade cupped over the puck. The wrist of the lower hand is flexed, that of the upper hand is extended with this arm close to, instead of away from the body. The shot begins with the body leaning towards the target, ... the lower hand pulls the stick/puck in a sweeping motion towards the target.
French (Hockey sur glace)
tir revers [correct, masculine noun]; tir du revers [correct, masculine noun]; lancer du revers [avoid, masculine noun]; lancer de revers [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tir revers est normalement exécuté lors d’un virage alors que la rondelle est déjà sur le revers. La main inférieure est plus ou moins abaissée sur le manche du bâton, [...] le bâton est placé derrière la rondelle grâce à une rotation du tronc vers l'arrière. Le maximum de poids est transféré au bâton en fléchissant le tronc au-dessus de la rondelle tout en fléchissant le genou de la jambe avant.