English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
floatation load
CONT: ... recommended floatation load for regular operation ... (recommended Minimum Ice Thickness for Aircraft operations - April 1963).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
charge de flottaison [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] charge de flottaison recommandée pour les opérations normales [...]
OBS: Il s’agit du poids maximum admissible des avions qui atterrissent sur des nappes de glace fissurées.