English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
exterior housing
CONT: ... Any means of adjustment that is used for processing pulses in order to vary measurement results shall be sealable and located so as to be inaccessible without the removal of a portion of the exterior housing of the register. [Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 2]
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 2; Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-2, Metering Assemblies Incorporating Electronic ATCs Specifications, 1990, p. 2.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
boîtier extérieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout dispositif de réglage d’un CAT doit pouvoir être scellé et doit être disposé de manière qu'il ne soit pas possible d’y accéder sans enlever une partie du boîtier extérieur de l'instrument renferment le CAT. [Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-2, Normes sur les ensembles de mesurage avec CAT électronique, 1990, p. 2. ]
OBS: Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 2; Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-2, Normes sur les ensembles de mesurage avec CAT électronique, 1990, p. 2.