English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
measurement procedure [correct]
DEF: Set of operations, described specifically, used in the performance of particular measurements according to a given method.
OBS: A measurement procedure is usually recorded in a document that is sometimes itself called a "measurement procedure" (or a measurement method) and is usually in sufficient detail to enable an operator to carry out a measurement without additional information.
OBS: measurement procedure: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mode opératoire de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode opératoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations, décrites d’une manière spécifique, mises en œuvre lors de l’exécution de mesurages particuliers selon une méthode donnée.
OBS: Le mode opératoire est habituellement décrit dans un document qui est quelquefois appelé lui-même «mode opératoire» et qui donne assez de détails pour qu’un opérateur puisse effectuer un mesurage sans avoir besoin d’autres informations.
OBS: mode opératoire de mesure; mode opératoire : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: mode opératoire de mesure; mode opératoire : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures(BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale(CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale(OIML).