English (Rights and Freedoms; Constitutional Law)
constitutional significance [correct]
CONT: In order to assess the constitutional significance of the Charter, it is first necessary to identify a political frame of reference. In other words, what is the focus of analysis: "beast" or "cage" or something else?
French (Droits et libertés; Droit constitutionnel)
poids constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commission reconnaît que l'on débat toujours du poids constitutionnel à accorder au principe d’une personne, une voix, ainsi que de la mesure dans laquelle les facteurs autres que la population peuvent servir à délimiter les circonscriptions.