English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
weight difference method [correct]
CONT: ... they have used different ways for estimating their SF6 consumption. [They] confirmed the use of the weight difference method ... based on measuring the weight of gas cylinders used at the facility at the time when these were purchased and when these were returned to suppliers at the end of the usage.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de différence de poids [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] a confirmé avoir utilisé la méthode de différence de poids. Cette méthode est basée sur la mesure du poids des bonbonnes de gaz utilisées à l'usine au moment de leur achat et au moment où elles sont retournées aux fournisseurs après l'utilisation.