English (Measuring Instruments)
weighing machine [correct]; weighing device [correct]; weighing apparatus [correct]
DEF: Any machine that measures mass or weight and has a moving or movable part that has or can have an effect on the accuracy of the machine. [Weights and Measures Act]
PHR: Continuous weighing device; continuous weighing apparatus.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil de pesage [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de pesage [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesurant la masse ou le poids et pourvu d’un élément mobile ou amovible ayant ou pouvant avoir un effet sur son exactitude. [Loi sur les poids et mesures]
PHR: Dispositif de pesage continu; appareil de pesage continu.