English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
end measure
CONT: To facilitate verification of end measures, two vertical stops marked with reference lines must be provided: ...
OBS: Source c: Weights and Measures Act.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure à bouts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter la vérification des mesures à bouts, deux butées verticales portant des traits de référence doivent être prévues : (...)
OBS: Source R. S. C. 1985 : Loi sur les poids et mesures.