English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metric unit of area [correct]; Metric unit of area
OBS: metric unit of area: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, schedule II; Metric unit of area: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, p. vi.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité métrique de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité métrique de superficie : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, p. vi et annexe II.