English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
limit of error in deficiency
CONT: Static volumetric measures. ... 93. The internal horizontal dimensions of a measure for liquids shall be such that the removal from it of an amount equal to the limit of error in deficiency will lower the liquid level by not less than 2.4 mm or 3/32 inch or, if the measure is transparent, by not less than 1.2 mm or 3/64 inch.
OBS: limit of error in deficiency: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 93.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marge de tolérance minimum [feminine noun]
OBS: marge de tolérance minimum : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 93.