English (Biological Sciences)
intermolecular crosslinking [correct]
CONT: The most commonly employed method for preparing water-insoluble enzyme derivatives is through intermolecular crosslinking of enzyme molecules with multifunctional reagents.... This immobilization method is based on the formation of chemical bonds, as in the covalent binding method, but water-insoluble carriers are not used in this method.... The correct choice of reaction conditions is indeed one of the major considerations in dealing with the chemical modification of proteins with multifunctional reagents for producing water-insoluble enzyme derivatives. The concentration of the enzyme and the reaent, the pH and ionic strength of the solution, etc. must be chosen carefully so as to be favorable for intermolecular crosslinking between enzyme molecules.
French (Sciences biologiques)
pontage intermoléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la technique de réticulation [...] les molécules d’enzyme sont liées entre elles par pontages intermoléculaires, faisant intervenir des agents bi ou multifonctionnels. On obtient ainsi des structures de très haut poids moléculaire. Par exemple, coréticulation par l'hexaméthylènediisothiocyanate. Les structures ainsi préparées peuvent être incluses dans un gel.
OBS: On relève parfois d’importantes baisses d’activité de l’enzyme dues à l’établissement d’interactions entre macromolécules, du fait de leur proximité spatiale. Pour remédier à cet inconvénient, il est possible de diluer l’enzyme, par des molécules protéiques non actives, albumine, fibrinogène ou hémoglobine, qui évitent un contact trop étroit entre les molécules du biocatalyseur.