English (Chemistry; Oil Production)
equivalent weight [correct]
CONT: ... the higher equivalent weight sulfonates are responsible for the lowering of interfacial tension ... Gale and Sandvik (1973) have shown ... the relationship between equivalent weight and surfactant adsorbed on calcium montmorillonite.
French (Chimie; Production pétrolière)
poids équivalent [correct, masculine noun]; P.E. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du poids moléculaire P. M., au nombre de groupements sulfonate présent dans la molécule.
OBS: Ce sont les sulfonates à P.E. élevé qui réduisent le plus la tension interfaciale.