English (Genetics)
SDS-gel electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: A technique in which charged complexes of protein with sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) are subjected to zone electrophoresis in a gel of uniform porosity, the rate of migration increasing as the molecular weight decreases. The relationship between the molecular weight of the protein and its mobility is linear, and can be used to estimate the protein's molecular weight.
French (Génétique)
électrophorèse en présence de SDS [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel-SDS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’électrophorèse dans des gels de porosité uniforme contenant le SDS, ce qui sépare les protéines selon leur dimension(poids moléculaire). Elle sert très souvent à déterminer le poids moléculaire des protéines.