English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkoxysilane [correct]
CONT: Alkoxysilanes are a family of monomeric molecules which react with water to form either silica or an alkylpolysiloxane. Three alkoxysilanes are commonly used to consolidate stone. They are tetraethoxysilane, triethoxymethylsilane and trimethoxymethylsilane.
CONT: A lacquer composition comprising (a) an alkoxysilane and (b) an alkoxysilane terminated polyamic acid or an alkoxysilane terminated polyimide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcoxysilane [correct, masculine noun]; alkoxysilane [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Obtention d’alcoxysilanes par éthérification de chlorosilanes avec élimination du chlorure d’hydrogène par des vapeurs de solvant bouillant.
CONT: Contrairement aux huiles silicones, les alkoxysilanes sont des systèmes réactifs qui polymérisent pour donner naissance à une structure minérale de très haut poids moléculaire, comparable à celle du verre.