English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
viscosity [correct]
DEF: A measure of the degradation by pulping and bleaching of high molecular-weight carbohydrates, mainly the cellulose, in pulp fibres. The fibres are dissolved in a 0.5% (or sometimes 1%) solution of cupriethylenediamine, and the viscosity of the solution is determined under standard conditions in a capillary viscometer. There is a relationship between viscosity and length of the solute molecules.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
viscosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dégradation des hydrates de carbone à poids moléculaire élevé, et surtout de la cellulose, dans les fibres de la pâte après désintégration et blanchiment. Les fibres sont dissoutes dans une solution à 0, 5 % de cupriéthylènediamine.
CONT: La viscosité de cette solution est déterminée, dans des conditions standard, à l’aide d’un viscosimètre capillaire. Il existe une relation entre la viscosité et la longueur des molécules dissoutes.