English (Immunology)
interleukin-3 [correct]; IL-3 [correct]; multi-CSF
DEF: A lymphokine produced by antigen- or mitogen-activated T lymphocytes, which stimulates proliferation of hematopoietic as well as lymphoid stem cells; a colony-stimulating factor for all bone marrow progenitor cells. IL-3 supports the growth and differentiation of early hematopoietic and lymphoid stem cells as well as that of more mature hematopoietic cells, including granulocytes, macrophages, and mast cells.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine 3 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-3 [correct]; multi-CSF
DEF: Facteur de croissance granulocyto-monocytaire dont le poids moléculaire est compris entre 20 et 26 kDa. Elle est principalement produite par les lymphocytes T activés et elle favorise la croissance de colories de plusieurs types.
OBS: L’identité de l’IL-3 et de l’HCSF (facteur stimulant les cellules productrices d’histamine) est suspectée mais non démontrée.