English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
iodine value [correct]; iodine number [correct]
DEF: [An] amount of iodine absorbed by a fat or oil expressed as a percentage of its molecular weight.
CONT: The iodine value of the oil from each type of seed is different, and in each type there is a variation depending on the variety and quality of the seed.
OBS: A measure of the degree of unsaturation of the fat or oil.
OBS: iodine value: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
indice d'iode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’iode absorbée par un corps gras et exprimée en pourcentage de son poids moléculaire.
CONT: Les huiles extraites de différents oléagineux ont chacune leur indice d’iode spécifique qui varie pour chaque type suivant la variété et la qualité de la semence.
OBS: Indique le degré d’insaturation du corps gras.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
índice de yodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje de yodo que puede ser absorbido por una sustancia química no saturada en un tiempo dado.