English (Biological Sciences)
macrobead [correct]
DEF: Large particle used as the stationary phase in affinity chromatography where large molecules or whole cells are being separated.
French (Sciences biologiques)
macrosphérule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support solide utilisé pour la chromatographie d’affinité de molécules de haut poids moléculaire, ou de cellules entières.