English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biomass Energy; Biochemistry)
polyose [correct]
DEF: A general term for those carbohydrates in which the complex molecule contains several groups of sugar molecules.
CONT: The complex polyoses, such as starch and cellulose.
OBS: Not a synonym of hemicellulose.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergie de la biomasse; Biochimie)
polyose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des composés naturels de formation générale Cm(H2O) n, de poids moléculaire élevé, pouvant être regardés comme dérivés des oses par anhydrisation.