English (Analytical Chemistry; Cheese and Dairy Products)
cryoscopy [correct]; cryoscope method
DEF: A phase-equilibrium technique to determine molecular weight and other properties of a solute by dissolving it in liquid solvent and then ascertaining the solvent's freezing point.
French (Chimie analytique; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cryoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode physique pour la détermination des poids moléculaires par abaissement du point de congélation. Utilisée pour la détection du mouillage du lait, au moyen d’un appareil appelé cryoscope.
Spanish (Química analítica; Productos lácteos)
crioscopia [correct, feminine noun]; crioscopía [feminine noun]
CONT: La crioscopia es utilizada en química para determinar los pesos moleculares: conociendo la constante crioscópica del solvente y la baja que experimenta su temperatura de congelación, se determina fácilmente la masa molecular de cualquier cuerpo disuelto en el mismo.