English (Living Matter - General Properties; Crop Protection; Silviculture)
water stress [correct]
DEF: Stress experienced by plants and animals when short of water.
CONT: When transpiration exceeds water absorption, the water content of leaves decreases, causing a loss of turgor and wilting. It has been shown that under water stress in less than half an hour, the leaf may begin to make and accumulate abscisic acid.
OBS: Water stress is the system of forces acting on the plant, whereas the response of the plant to these forces [should be called] water strain.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture)
stress hydrique [correct, masculine noun]; contrainte hydrique [correct, feminine noun]; choc hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En conditions normales de culture le poids moyen de grains par épi est peu variable pour une variété donnée. Il reste cependant à préciser l'influence du stress hydrique et des températures élevées sur cette caractéristique [...]
OBS: Généralement un manque d’eau disponible pour les plantes.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Protección de las plantas; Silvicultura)
estrés hídrico [masculine noun]; consunción por falta de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Estrés por falta de agua.
CONT: Los lotes sembrados en los departamentos de Juárez Celman, [...] desde mediados del mes de diciembre, prestan condiciones de estrés hídrico, según datos proporcionados por la Secretaría de Agricultura de la Nación. Estas condiciones pueden determinar importantes mermas en la producción ya que el cultivo se encuentra en plena etapa de floración y clavado.