English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
jack stand [correct, officially approved]; axle stand [correct, officially approved]; safety stand [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stand that is designed to bear the weight of a vehicle raised with a lifting device.
OBS: jack stand; axle stand; safety stand: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
chandelle de soutien [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Support conçu pour soutenir le poids d’un véhicule soulevé au moyen d’un appareil de levage.
OBS: chandelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
gato estabilizador [correct, masculine noun]