English (Special Education)
sensory training
OBS: The development of skill in discriminating sounds, colours, weight, forms, sizes, texture, taste, odours, etc., through a planned series of experiences. While the term is used generally in early childhood education, it has a frequent place in special education where those with sensory handicaps or mental retardation are concerned.
French (Éducation spéciale)
éducation sensorielle
OBS: Développement de l'aptitude à distinguer les différences de son, de couleur, de poids, de forme, de dimension, de texture, de goût, d’odeur, etc., au moyen d’un programme d’expériences graduées. Cette expression est généralement utilisée en psychopédagogie de la petite enfance, mais il n’ est pas rare de la rencontrer aussi dans le domaine de l'éducation spéciale des handicapés graves et des enfants arriérés.