English (Sewers and Drainage; Foundation Engineering)
interior prism [correct]
OBS: If the critical plane settles less than the top of the pipe (...) the settlement ratio is negative; the interior prism moves downward relative to the exterior prisms; the shearing forces are directed upward, and the load is less than the weight of soil directly above the structure.
French (Égouts et drainage; Technique des fondations)
prisme central
OBS: si le plan critique s’enfonce moins que le sommet de la conduite(...) le rapport de tassement est négatif; les prismes extérieurs se déplacent vers le haut par rapport au prisme central, les forces de cisaillement sont donc dirigées vers le haut et la charge est moindre que le poids du sol situé au-dessus de l'ouvrage.