English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
clean grain [correct]
CONT: Cleaning grain consists of removing dockage which is separable foreign material such as weed seeds, other grains, straw, chaff, and mice, etc. The cleaning process involves separating the dockage from the clean grain on the basis of length, width, thickness, weight or shape.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
grain propre [correct, masculine noun]; grain nettoyé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nettoyage du grain consiste à enlever les impuretés qu'il contient, c'est-à-dire les matières étrangères comme les autres grains, les graines de mauvaises herbes, la menue paille, les souris mortes, etc. Ce travail consiste à séparer les impuretés du grain propre d’après leur largeur, leur longueur, leur poids ou leur forme.
OBS: Grain nettoyé : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.