English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Papermaking Machines)
core waste
DEF: The amount of paper left on the core or stub roll after printing the paper. When non-returnable cores are used, this normally includes the weight of the core.
French (Fabrication du papier; Machines à papier)
rebut de mandrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids du papier restant sur le mandrin après impression, incluant le poids du mandrin si ce dernier n’ est pas réutilisable.