English (Paper Sizes)
equivalent weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of 500 sheets of paper of any size in terms of some other size.
OBS: Equivalent weights are in direct proportion to the areas of the single sheets. Thus, a 50-pound paper, 25 x 38 inches, is equivalent to a 74-pound paper, 32 x 44 inches.
French (Formats de papier)
poids correspondant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids de 500 feuilles de papier d’un format donné exprimé suivant un autre format.