English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
alpha-cellulose [correct, see observation]; alpha cellulose [correct, see observation]
CONT: Cellulose esters are synthetic polymers prepared from a renewable resource, cellulose, which is a natural polymer and a major component of plant-cell walls. Isolation of cellulose from trees or plants provides a raw material for many major commercial products, including cellulose esters. Cellulose is an unbranched polymer consisting of a chain of repetitive anhydroglucose units linked together through a 1,4-β-glycosidic linkage ... This cellulose chain is commonly known as alpha-cellulose, the percentage of which is often used to describe the purity of a cellulose material.
CONT: In the chemical industry, cotton linter pulp is the only source for cellulose with 99+% alpha cellulose; ...
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
cellulose alpha [correct, feminine noun]; cellulose normale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le bois est composé principalement de cellulose, soit jusqu'à 70 pour cent du poids du bois sec. Il en existe deux types dont la cellulose alpha, ou cellulose normale, qui est un élément de prime importance pour la fabrication du papier.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
alfa-celulosa [correct, feminine noun]