English (Road Traffic)
vehicle classification [correct]
DEF: The process of dividing vehicles into defined classes according to certain parameters such as weight, length, purpose of use, engine type, number of axles or number of passengers.
OBS: vehicle classification: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
classification des véhicules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution des véhicules par classes en fonction de certains paramètres tels que le poids, la longueur, le motif d’utilisation, le type de moteur, le nombre d’essieux ou le nombre de passagers.
OBS: classification des véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.