English (Artificial Intelligence)
excitatory connection [correct]
DEF: A synaptic interconnection with a positive synaptic weight. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
CONT: In our models, excitatory connections have positive weights, and inhibitory connections have negative weights.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
lien excitateur [correct, masculine noun]; connexion excitatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interconnexion synaptique ayant un poids synaptique positif. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34 : 1994(E/F) ].
CONT: Si l’activation du nœud i tend à accroître celle du nœud j alors la connexion de i à j est appelée lien excitateur et cette propriété sera généralement caractérisée par la positivité du poids de cette connexion.