English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollutants; Toxicology)
ecological screening assessment [correct]
CONT: A screening assessment involves an analysis of a substance using conservative assumptions to determine whether the substance meets the criteria as defined in section 64 of CEPA [Canadian Environmental Protection Act] 1999. This ecological screening assessment examines various supporting information and develops conclusions based on a weight of evidence approach as required under Section 76.1 of CEPA 1999.
OBS: ecological screening assessment: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Agents de pollution; Toxicologie)
évaluation écologique préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une évaluation préalable est l'analyse d’une substance fondée sur des hypothèses prudentes afin de déterminer si cette substance est «toxique» ou peut devenir «toxique» au sens de la LCPE [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement] 1999. L'évaluation écologique préalable consiste à faire l'examen de divers renseignements pertinents et à formuler des conclusions fondées sur le poids de la preuve, comme l'exige l'article 76. 1 de la LCPE 1999.
OBS: évaluation écologique préalable : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.