English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
system performance [officially approved]
OBS: The probability that the system design will perform its mission successfully, given that the system is operating within design specifications. A qualitative statement of factors such as operability, safety, vulnerability, weight, size, sensitivity, etc.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
rendement du système [officially approved]
OBS: Probabilité qu'un système ait été conçu de façon à bien remplir sa mission, pour autant qu'il puisse fonctionner selon les spécifications d’origine. Énoncé qualitatif des facteurs tels que : efficacité, sécurité, vulnérabilité, poids, taille, sensibilité, etc.