English (Deep Foundations; Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
caisson [correct]
DEF: A structure which is sunk through ground or water for the purpose of excavating and placing work at the prescribed depth and which subsequently becomes an integral part of the permanent work. A box-caisson is a caisson closed at the bottom but open to the atmosphere at the top. An open caisson is a caisson open at the top and the bottom. A compressed-air or pneumatic caisson is a caisson with a working chamber in which the air is maintained above atmospheric pressure to prevent the entry of water and ground into the excavation.
DEF: A cylindrical site cast concrete foundation that penetrates through unsatisfactory soil to rest upon as underlying soil; an enclosure that permits excavation work to be carried out under water.
French (Fondations profondes; Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
caisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage en forme de boîte sans fond, à section circulaire ou rectangulaire, forcé dans le sol sous l'action principale de son propre poids, au fur et à mesure qu'est extrait le sol sur lequel il s’appuie.
OBS: Cette technique est en particulier utilisée pour la réalisation de fondations de grande section : piles-caissons, puits havés.
OBS: Élément cellulaire utilisé notamment pour la constitution de quais, de bajoyers d’écluse, de batardeaux ou de ducs d’Albe.