English (Types of Concrete)
deviate at the lower nodes [correct]
CONT: The longitudinal post-tensioning cables, all external, were deviated at the lower nodes, thereby exerting vertical forces to counterbalance the dead loads.
French (Sortes de béton)
dévier au droit des nœuds inférieurs [correct]
CONT: Les câbles de précontrainte longitudinaux, tous extérieurs, sont déviés au droit des nœuds inférieurs exerçant des efforts verticaux qui équilibrent le poids propre.