English (Deep Foundations)
caisson pile [correct]; caisson-type pile [correct]
CONT: Caissons ... are load-bearing enclosures sunk into the ground, usually to protect excavation for a foundation, aid construction of the substructure, and serve as part of the permanent structure. ... In foundations, caissons are used to facilitate construction of shafts or piers extending from near the surface of land or water to a bearing stratum. This type of construction can carry heavy loads to great depths. ... They range in size from abut that of a pile to over 100 ft in length and width. Some small ones are considered caisson piles .... For some of the smaller caissons used for foundation shafts, the casing generally is not assigned any load-carrying capacity, or it may be withdrawn as concrete fills the hole.
French (Fondations profondes)
pile-caisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Caisson : Ouvrage en forme de boîte sans fond, à section circulaire ou rectangulaire, foncé dans le sol sous l'action principale de son propre poids, au fur et à mesure qu'est extrait le sol sur lequel il s’appuie. La technique est en particulier utilisée pour la réalisation de fondations de grande section : piles-caissons, puits havés.