English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
permanent action [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action which is likely to act throughout a given design situation and for which the variation in magnitude with time is negligible in relation to the mean value, or for which the variation is always in the same direction until the action attains a certain limit value.
OBS: Examples: selfweight, prestressing force.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action permanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action susceptible d’agir tout au long d’une situation de projet donnée et dont la variation de grandeur dans le temps est négligeable par rapport à la valeur moyenne, ou dont la grandeur varie toujours dans le même sens jusqu’à atteindre une certaine valeur limite.
OBS: Exemples :poids propre, force de précontrainte.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.