English (Physics of Solids)
creep [correct, noun, standardized]; flow [correct, noun]
DEF: The permanent and continuing dimensional deformation of a material under a sustained load, following the initial instantaneous elastic deformation.
OBS: creep: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des solides)
fluage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lente déformation irréversible d’un corps sous l'effet d’une force extérieure, ou sous son propre poids.
OBS: fluage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
PHR: Fluage des asphaltes, fluage des bétons, fluage des métaux.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos)
cedencia gradual [correct, feminine noun]; flujo [correct, masculine noun]; flujo en frío [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; fluencia lenta [feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación en función del tiempo producida por esfuerzo.
OBS: Se excluye la deformación instantánea.