English (Transport of Goods; Trade; Shipping and Delivery)
billed weight [correct, standardized]
DEF: The weight on the basis of which charges are assessed by the carrier and shown in freight bill and way bill.
CONT: Billed weight may not be identical to actual weight.
OBS: billed weight: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce; Expédition et livraison)
poids facturé [masculine noun]; poids tarifé [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids servant de base à l’évaluation des frais par le transporteur et indiqué sur la facture de fret et la feuille de route.
CONT: Le poids facturé peut ne pas être identique au poids réel.