English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
surge braking system [correct]; inertia braking system [correct]
DEF: Trailer braking system in which the energy necessary to generate the braking force is produced when the trailer moves closer to the drawbar tractor.
OBS: When the speed of the trailer momentarily exceeds that of the drawbar tractor, the impetus actuates a device which applies the brakes of the trailer.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage de remorque dans lequel l’énergie nécessaire à la production de la force de freinage apparaît lors du rapprochement du porteur-remorqueur et de sa remorque.
OBS: Lorsque la vitesse de la remorque dépasse momentanément celle du porteur-remorqueur, le poids de la remorque écrase un dispositif qui, par réaction, actionne le système de freinage de la remorque.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de freno de seguridad del remolque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno que actúa frenando el remolque cuando se acerca demasiado al tractor.
OBS: Cuando la velocidad del remolque supera momentáneamente la del camión tractor, el peso del remolque aprieta un dispositivo que activa su sistema de frenos.