English (Biomass Energy; Algae)
third-generation biofuel [correct]; third generation biofuel [correct, see observation]; 3G biofuel [correct]
CONT: Algae and aquatic biomass has the potential to provide a new range of third generation biofuels, including jet fuels. Their high oil and biomass yields, widespread availability, absent (or very reduced) competition with agricultural land, high quality and versatility of the by-products, their efficient use as a mean to capture CO2 and their suitability for wastewater treatments and other industrial plants make algae and aquatic biomass one of the most promising and attractive renewable sources for a fully sustainable and low-carbon economy portfolio.
OBS: There is considerable debate on how to classify biofuels. Biofuels are commonly divided into first-, second- and third-generation biofuels, but the same fuel might be classified differently depending on whether technology maturity, GHG [greenhouse gas] emission balance or the feedstock is used to guide the distinction.
OBS: According to The Canadian Style: A Guide to Writing and Editing, compound adjectives that contain a cardinal or ordinal number and a noun should be hyphenated; therefore "third-generation biofuel" is preferable to "third generation biofuel" in a Canadian context.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Algues)
biocarburant de troisième génération [correct, masculine noun]; biocarburant 3G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les biocarburants de troisième génération sont principalement produits par des microalgues.
OBS: Grâce à la photosynthèse, certaines microalgues et cyanobactéries(capable de transformer l'énergie lumineuse en énergie chimique, comme les plantes) peuvent dans des conditions spécifiques produire de l'hydrogène, des hydrocarbures ou des lipides. Les algues peuvent ainsi accumuler jusqu'à 50 % de leur poids sec en lipides de réserve.
OBS: Il faut noter qu’il n’y a pas encore de consensus sur la définition de la 3e génération. Certains, en plus des microalgues, y incluent l’ensemble des microorganismes et y classent les biocarburants où la biomasse utilisée ne provient pas de surfaces terrestres.