English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
in-service limit of error [correct]; in-service limits of error [correct]; in-service tolerance
DEF: ... the limits of error that apply to a device when the performance of the device is tested at any time other than a time referred to in the definition of "acceptance limits of error".
OBS: in-service limits of error: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2.
OBS: in-service tolerance: Consolidation of the Weights and measures Regulations, March 1990, 49.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tolérance en service [feminine noun]; marge de tolérance en service [feminine noun]
DEF: S’entend de la tolérance qui s’applique à un instrument dont le fonctionnement est vérifié à n’importe quel autre moment que ceux dont il est question dans la définition de «tolérance à l’acceptation». [Voir : Règlement sur les Poids et Mesures, article 2 (DORS c. 1605 page 14241])
OBS: marge de tolérance en service; tolérance en service : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 2; marge de tolérance en service : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 49.