English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Maneuvers)
lateral stability [correct]
DEF: The stability around the longitudinal axis [of the airplane].
OBS: Lateral stability is achieved through dihedral, sweepback, keel effect and proper distribution of weight.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
stabilité latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stabilité autour de l’axe longitudinal [de l’avion].
OBS: La stabilité latérale s’obtient par : le dièdre, l'aile en flèche, l'effet de quille et la bonne répartition du poids.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
estabilidad lateral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La estabilidad lateral se refiere a la mostrada por el avión sobre su eje longitudinal. Un avión que tiende a volver a su posición de alas niveladas después de que una ráfaga de viento levante o baje una de ellas se dice que es lateralmente estable.