English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
deep well spouting [correct, standardized]; deep spout [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spout which is deeper than the standard spout to allow a greater weight of glass to be delivered to the forming machine.
OBS: deep well spouting; deep spout: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
puits de grande cuvette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cuvette plus profonde que la cuvette standard, permettant de fournir un poids de verre supérieur à la machine de formage.
OBS: puits de grande cuvette : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.