English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power-assisted
OBS: (of a system such as brakes or steering) provided with power assistance (gv). The terms "power-steering" and "power-assisted steering" are entirely interchangeable, whereas "power-braking" is sometimes taken to mean "a braking system in which the energy needed to produce the braking force emanates from one or several energy sources, excluding the physical effort of the driver", while "power-assisted braking" means "a braking system in which the energy needed to produce the braking force emanates from the physical effort of the driver and one or more other sources".
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
asservi
DEF: Qualifie un équipement réduisant considérablement l’effort à fournir par le conducteur pour freiner ou braquer.
CONT: La direction assistée ne se ressent nullement du poids supplémentaire en porte-à-faux sur l'avant.