English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
break down [correct, verb, officially approved]; decompose [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The layer of surface hoar will break down with additional snowfalls. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: break down; decompose: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
se détériorer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le givre de surface se détériorera sous le poids de la neige supplémentaire. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: se détériorer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.