English (Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
Arctic supplement [correct]
CONT: The arctic supplement provides additional nutrients and fluids when military personnel are operating in cold weather environments. It consists of hot chocolate beverage powder and granola bars.
OBS: The variety of components is sufficient to maintain satisfaction over a period of 30 days operation in frigid or arduous conditions. The supplement contains an additional 1,000 calories and contains additional amounts of thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin ... The food components are edible without preparation. ... These supplements are of the smallest size and weight attainable while meeting the other essential operational characteristics and using standard commercial food items.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
supplément arctique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le supplément arctique fournit des éléments nutritifs et des liquides supplémentaires lorsque le personnel militaire participe à des opérations en milieu climatique froid. Ce supplément est constitué de poudre pour boisson au chocolat chaud et de tablettes granola.
OBS: La variété des composants est suffisante pour maintenir la satisfaction pendant une période de 30 jours d’opérations dans des conditions froides ou ardues. Le supplément contient une quantité [supplémentaire de 1 000] calories et des suppléments de thiamine, de riboflavine et de niacine [...] Les composants des aliments se mangent sans préparation. [...] Ces suppléments sont du volume et du poids les plus réduits qu'on puisse obtenir tout en satisfaisant aux autres caractéristiques des périodes d’opération et en se servant d’aliments qu'on trouve normalement dans le commerce.