English (Commercial Fishing; Fish)
stock biomass [correct]
CONT: The results suggest that, for the same amount of fish taken, a quota-based trawl fishery presents a much greater risk of collapse to the cod stock than does an inshore trap fishery. Current management methods overestimate the "safe" catch for the trawl fishery because between stock biomass and trawl catch.
French (Pêche commerciale; Poissons)
biomasse du stock [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids total de tous les individus du stock, présents à un moment donné dans la zone d’extension de ce stock.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Peces)
biomasa de la población [correct, feminine noun]