English (Measuring Instruments)
hopper scale [correct]
CONT: The value of the minimum increment of registration ... on a hopper scale that is designed for weighing grain in a terminal or transfer elevator shall not be greater than a) 5 kg or 10 pounds ... b) 10 kg or 20 pounds ... c) 20 kg or 50 pounds ....
OBS: hopper scale: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 172.2.
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance à récipient [feminine noun]; balance à trémie [feminine noun]; bascule à trémie [feminine noun]
OBS: bascule à trémie : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 172. 2.