English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Soil Science)
free acidity [correct]
DEF: The titratable acidity in the aqueous phase of a soil. It may be expressed in milliequivalents per unit mass of soil or in other suitable units.
OBS: ISO-8157, 1984, p. 10.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Science du sol)
acidité libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acidité de titration de la phase aqueuse d’un sol. Peut s’exprimer en milliéquivalents par poids unitaire de sol ou dans toutes autres unités de mesure convenables.