English (Soil Science)
critical density
OBS: The unit weight of a saturated granular material below which it will lose strength and above which it will gain strength when subjected to rapid deformation. The critical density of a given material depends on many factors.
French (Science du sol)
densité critique
OBS: Poids unitaire d’un matériau granuleux saturé au-dessous duquel sa résistance subit une baisse et au-dessus duquel sa résistance connaît un accroissement, lorsqu'il est soumis à une déformation brusque. La densité critique d’un matériau est fonction de nombreux facteurs.