English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
unit weight [correct]
DEF: A term applied especially in soil mechanics to the weight per unit of volume, such as grams per cubic centimeter; the density of a material.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
poids unitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au lieu de classer [les sédiments] par leur milieu d’origine terrigène ou océanogène-pélagique, on les considère suivant leurs dimensions ou plus exactement suivant leur "poids unitaire".