English (Sales (Marketing); Forestry Operations)
per unit sale [correct]; pay-by-scale [correct]; pay-as-cut [correct]
DEF: A timber sale in which the buyer and the seller negotiate a set price per unit of harvested wood, usually based on wood volume or weight and product class.
OBS: The buyer pays for the timber after it has been cut and weight or volume has been determined.
French (Vente; Exploitation forestière)
vente à l'unité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente conclue entre vendeur et acheteur par unité de volume ou de poids de bois abattu.
CONT: Vente à l’unité de produit. Les bois sont estimés après abattage et façonnage par l’exploitant et le propriétaire. L’estimation exacte est plus facile. Cette dernière méthode s’applique particulièrement des bois d’œuvre.