English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
nominal density [correct]
DEF: Density base on oven-dry weight and the volume when tested - commonly when the wood is green or at 50 or 12% moisture content but also (e.g. Canada) when air-dry.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
densité nominale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; densité théorique [feminine noun]
DEF: Densité calculée d’après le poids anhydre et le volume de l'échantillon de bois au moment où il est éprouvé, c.-à-d., dans la pratique, lorsque le bois est vert, ou lorsqu'il contient 50 ou 12 % d’humidité.
OBS: Au Canada, on appelle densité nominale la densité calculée d’après le poids anhydre et le volume sec à l’air.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
densidad nominal [correct, feminine noun]