English (Curling)
overhand grip [correct]; overgrip [correct, noun]
DEF: To deliver a rock, the position of the hold on the handle of a rock with the palm of the hand flat on the top of the handle and the fingers circling the right of it for a right-hander, the left, for a left-hander.
DEF: To sweep, the holding of the broom or brush with the stronger arm, right for a right-hander, left for a left-hander, over the other hand on the handle.
OBS: grip (noun): The positioning of the hand and fingers on the handle of the rock [to deliver it].
OBS: Distinguish from the "handshake" position, with the palm of the hand on the side of the handle.
OBS: Antonym: underhand grip, undergrip.
French (Curling)
prise par-dessus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour effectuer un lancer, position de prise sur le manche d’une pierre avec la paume de la main à plat sur le dessus du manche et les doigts en encerclant le côté droit pour un droitier, le côté gauche, pour un gaucher.
DEF: Pour balayer ou brosser, façon de tenir le balai ou la brosse avec la main dominante, droite pour un droitier, gauche pour un gaucher, au-dessus de l’autre sur le manche.
OBS: prise, poigne : Façon dont le curleur place sa main et ses doigts sur la poignée d’une pierre pour la lancer.
OBS: Distinguer de la «position de poignée de main» où la paume de la main est posée sur le côté de la poignée.
OBS: Antonyme : prise par-dessous.