English (Curling)
underhand grip [correct]; undergrip [correct, noun]
DEF: To deliver a rock, the position of the hold on the handle of a rock with the palm of the hand flat on the bottom side of the handle and the fingers facing up towards left for a right-hander, towards right, for a left-hander.
DEF: To sweep, the holding of the broom or brush with the stronger arm, right for a right-hander, left for a left-hander, under the other hand on the handle.
OBS: grip (noun): The positioning of the hand and fingers on the handle of [a] rock [to deliver it].
OBS: Antonym: overhand grip, overgrip.
French (Curling)
prise par-dessous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour effectuer un lancer, position de prise sur le manche d’une pierre avec la paume de la main à plat sur le dessous du manche, les doigts pointant vers le haut, du côté gauche du manche pour un droitier, du côté droit, pour un gaucher.
DEF: Pour balayer ou brosser, façon de tenir le balai ou la brosse avec la main dominante, droite pour un droitier, gauche pour un gaucher, au-dessous de l’autre sur le manche.
OBS: prise, poigne : Façon dont le curleur place sa main et ses doigts sur la poignée d’une pierre pour la lancer.
OBS: Antonyme : prise par-dessus.