English (Small Arms)
butt grip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hand grip located under the buttstock of some machine guns to provide better control of the firearm and to prevent blocking the line of sight.
OBS: butt grip: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
poignée de crosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poignée sous la crosse de certaines mitrailleuses qui permet une meilleure manipulation de l'arme et empêche la main d’obstruer la ligne de mire.
OBS: poignée de crosse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
empuñadura de la culata [feminine noun]