English (Water Transport)
bilge grab rail [correct, noun]; bilge grabrail [correct, noun]; bilge rail [correct, noun]; bilge piece [correct, noun]
DEF: A rail attached to the turn of the bilge on the outside of the boat's hull for crew to hold on to in the event of capsizing.
OBS: It is made of either metal or wood and varies in length but is approximately two-thirds of the boat's length.
French (Transport par eau)
tringle d'agrippage [feminine noun]; main-courante de bouchain [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre en métal ou en bois accrochée à l'extérieur du bouchain, servant de poignée aux personnes dans l'eau en cas de chavirement.