English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
lobster gauge [correct]; lobster gage [correct]; lobster measure [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A tool consisting of a metal strip equipped with measuring notches [that is used] to measure the size of a lobster's carapace.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
jauge à homard [correct, feminine noun]; mesure à homards [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Outil constitué d’une bande de métal munie de crans d’arrêt, parfois d’une poignée, [qui sert] à mesurer la grosseur de la carapace [d’un] homard.