English (Weapon Systems)
traversing slide [correct]
CONT: The traversing mechanism consists of a traversing bar, slide, and screw assembly. The traversing bar ... fits between the trail legs of the tripod. The traversing slide and screw assembly are clamped in place on the traversing bar by the traversing slide lock lever. When the traversing slide is locked to the traversing bar, the traversing handwheel should be centered.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
coulisseau de pointage en direction [correct, masculine noun]; étrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour pointer, [...] le tireur [...] desserre la vis de serrage du coulisseau de pointage en direction en amenant le levier de serrage en arrière; il pointe ensuite en direction, puis en hauteur, en agissant successivement sur la poignée de la mitrailleuse et sur le volant de la vis de pointage.