English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
cane gun [correct]
DEF: A walking stick or cane having a bore from which a projectile may be fired.
OBS: The handle carries the trigger mechanism, the trigger being concealed in some cane guns.
French (Armes anciennes)
canne-fusil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canne creuse, constituant le canon d’une arme, dont le mécanisme est soit porté à part, et alors s’y adapte pour le tir, soit contenu dans la poignée.