English (Percussion Instruments)
cymbal [correct]
DEF: A concave metal plate ... that produces a brilliant clashing tone and that is struck with a drumstick or is used in pairs struck glancingly together.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
cymbale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument à percussion fait d’un disque de métal [...] suspendu et frappé ou tenu dans la main par une poignée et entrechoqué avec un second disque.