English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reverse thrust lever [correct]; reverse throttle-lever [correct]; thrust reverser lever [correct]
CONT: The reverse thrust system provides means of decelerating aircraft during the landing roll, thus reducing landing roll length. The thrust reverser units are attached at the turbine outlet case of each engine. ... The reversers are controlled by reverse thrust levers and operated by 13th stage engine bleed air. When not in use, the reversers are held in the locked position by 13th stage air and a mechanical lock. Each engine throttle has an additional handle which is used to actuate the thrust reversers. The reverse thrust lever pivots about a point near to the top of the throttle. If reverse trust is required, the throttle must be retarded to closed and then the reverse thrust lever must be pulled up. Further aft movement of the lever will increase reverse thrust.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
manette d'inversion de poussée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après le toucher, [le pilote] tira précautionneusement la manette d’inversion de poussée du n° 2 jusqu’à l’inversion maximale.
OBS: Dans le domaine aéronautique, [...] l’inversion de poussée est un dispositif permettant d’orienter vers l’avant la poussée exercée par un moteur à hélice ou à réaction dans le but de ralentir l’avion et de reduire les distances lors de l’atterrissage. L’inversion de poussée est surtout utilisée sur les avions civils, ou sur les avions militaires qui en sont dérivés (avions de transport, ravitailleurs, etc...), mais elle équipe également quelques avions de combat comme le Tornado ou le SAAB 37 Viggen.
OBS: manette : Clef, levier, poignée commandant un mécanisme et que l'on manœuvre à la main.
OBS: manette d’inversion de poussée : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.