English (Small Arms)
English grip [correct]; straight grip [correct]
DEF: On shoulder firearms having a conventional stock design, slender straight grip which is in line with the bottom edge of the stock.
French (Armes légères)
poignée anglaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes d’épaule à monture conventionnelle, poignée mince et droite en ligne avec le rebord inférieur de la crosse.
OBS: poignée anglaise : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.