English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
pole plant
DEF: The use of ski poles ... to gain speed.
CONT: Most parallel skiers prepare for a turn by planting their downhill pole in the snow. The purpose of the pole plant is to trigger the deflection and the projection of the torso upward and toward the fall line .... This will check the speed of the skier.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
planter du bâton [masculine noun]
DEF: Appui sur un bâton de ski, tige d’acier munie d’une poignée et d’une rondelle à son extrémité inférieure.
CONT: Le mouvement du planter du bâton rend le corps plus ramassé au-dessus des skis en certains points du virage.